Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Bellefont, Ford County, Kansas

This cemetery is located south of Windthorst, Kansas.

Transcribed by John and Jeannette Gunkel and Cindy Hoffman Koegel on July 20, 2003.

S/W means stone shared with.

NameBirth DateDeath DateOther Information
Bieber, Dortha M. Neier Kregar9-2-1916
Buss, Edgar C.2-23-19241-29-1982
Carper, Hulda Kregar18831932S/W Gottlied M. Kregar
Carper, John Eldon8-22-193510-22-1935
Dawson, Esther E.1-29-19052-14-1984
Ditges, Justine6-18-18521-28-1913
Duncker, Elsie9-24-18943-14-1902
Eschbach, Herbert W. L.6-15-19073-25-1910Son of Louis & Etha
Fowler, George W.3-28-19279-7-1961
Froetschner, Sophia3-17-18797-7-1972
Froetschner, Alvin1-12-18782-6-1963
Froetschner, William H.12-17-190710-21-1992
Froetschner, Alma A.8-20-19019-13-1984
Froetschner, Clara E.5-11-191312-20-1998
Froetschner, Harry A.3-9-19095-27-1986
Gall, Armin11-24-190911-16-1973
Gall, Alma9-6-19114-30-2001
Gall, Ida3-25-18824-7-1965
Gall, Emil1-23-18779-9-1946
Gall, Jacob5-6-18411-5-1911S/W
Gall, Anna M.9-4-184811-8-1913
Gall, Roland Arthur3-25-19394-27-1986US Army Korea
Gall, Virginia4-19-1942Dau of Armin & Alma
Gall, ???S/W
Gall, Edward A.19041986
Gall, Aurora8-10-190511-12-1906Dau of Emil & Ida
Galyardt, David1-15-18662-17-1950
Galyardt, Mary E.3-18-18728-24-1949
Galyardt, Harold L.1929S/W
Galyardt, Doris Lee19381976
Galyardt, Mary12-17-18935-4-1991S/W
Galyardt, Henry9-23-18919-27-1980
Galyardt, Verna10-5-191610-5-1916Infant Daughter
Galyardt, Chris19001911?
Gannon, Patricia A. Weiss1-30-19384-23-1995
Gersheiger, Elmer J.10-14-1900Age 2y 3m, Son of J. & Clara
Gersheiger, Laura Magdalena8-2-19038-16-1905Dau of Herrm & Fran Jacob
Gring, Augusta C.3-15-188610-7-1969
Gring, Emil A.4-8-18717-15-1958
Gring, Alvin E.5-17-19174-14-1980
Henning, Henry6-2-1900Son of Henry A. & Kattie
Herrmann, William Ernest3-07-19224-23-2004
Herrmann, Lorena
Israel, Julius10-19-184812-10-1880
Israel, Johanna Sophie9-7-18288-30-1900Wife of F. M.
Israel, F. M.3-25-18278-30-1909
Israel, Paul Otto9-4-18757-4-1880Son of Herrm & Fran Julius
Juttener, Frank12-19-18784-28-1903Son of Joseph & Anna
Katz, William2-1-18503-25-1930
Kregar, Ferdinand W.11-12-18892-27-1911
Kregar, Gottlieb M.18881918S/W Hulda Carper
Kregar, Edward Emil2-4-19136-30-1969KS Cpl US Army WWII
Kregar, Infant1910Dau of G. M. & Hulda
Krumrey, Carl3-24-1884Age 62y 5m 4d
Krumrey, Christina3-8-1895Age 71y 11m 22d
Kurth, F. Edward18541939S/W
Kurth, Bertha L.18541929
Kurth, Lena M.3-22-18936-5-1970
Kurth, A. C.1-14-188811-26-1981
Kurth, Hannah L.18941976
Kurth, Herman A.18851964
Kurth, Arthur J.7-24-19197-26-1919
Kurth, Edna9-21-19209-21-1920
Kurth, Herman12-4-191212-4-1912
Kurth, G. W.5-1-18976-18-1898Son of E. & B.
Kurth, Reinhart E.4-5-191811-19-1999
Kurth, Gerhart H.4-5-19181-30-2000
Lammers, Arthur Paul19231938Son of Rev. & Anna
Lancaster, Louise1-12-1898Age 22y
Lancaster, Estil E.6-20-18995-24-1900Dau of L. L & A. A.
Larson, Edith M. Wetzel4-19-19186-13-1980S/W
Larson, Chester S.5-10-19153-28-1985Mar. 7-22-1945
Ley, Fred W.18711927S/W
Ley, Theresa18781943
Ley, Gottlieb18331892S/W
Ley, Mary18381926
Ley, Edward R.5-14-19067-10-1998
Ley, Mary L.2-3-19058-13-1985
Ley, Fred W.11-11-19001-5-1980
Libhart, Christina C.8-18-18963-23-1975
Libhart, Arthur9-27-18977-18-1953
Mehl, Meta C.6-10-19166-14-1995
Mehl, Albert C.11-23-19063-1-1985
Mitchell, Zelma E.11-16-19095-17-2001
Mitchell, Clarence E.2-15-18909-25-1969
Molitor, Beth8-26-195711-2-1981
Nichols, Clara M.4-9-19107-18-1946
Quasenbarth, Anna M.4-12-188910-1-1955S/W
Quasenbarth, Heinrich A. L.4-13-18814-6-1931
Quasenbarth, Wilhelmine11-27-185310-12-1909S/W
Quasenbarth, August L. H.4-20-18414-4-1908
Quasenbarth, Charlotte Froie Von12-5-184511-19-1889
Quasenbarth, F. J.9-30-18432-21-1908
Quasenbarth, Nona7-25-188910-1-1907Wife of Wm.
Quasenbarth, Ellen L.7-29-19147-10-1916Dau of Henry & Anna
Quasenbarth, Ludwig F.W12-24-18888-181890
Quasenbarth, Esther Luella8-5-191212-22-1990
Quasenbarth, Harold E.12-23-191511-25-1995
Quasenbarth, Martha H.5-18-19115-10-1996
Quasenbarth, Margaret A.5-18-19113-28-1999
Quasenbarth, Dorothee F. G.2-19-18858-10-1886
Quasenbarth, August1-12-18868-8-1886
Quasenbarth, Wilhelm A. H.11-18-18838-14-1884
Reich, Minney18641890Wife of Carl
Reich, Carl18391899
Ricker, Olinda H.19041919S/W
Ricker, Alvina D.19001919
Roepke, Karoline8-14-18221-25-1902
Schmidt, Sharolyn Lancaster Regnier1-12-194811-30-1995
Schneidewind, Ervin A.9-21-191311-20-1992
Schultz, Dora7-17-1912Age 78y, Wife of J.
Setzkorn, Dennis W.11-17-19531-12-1970
Setzkorn, Marlene Kaye11-11-195511-20-1955
Siebert, George5-3-184712-6-1914
Springer, Thelma M.8-24-1928S/W
Springer, Kenneth D.6-17-19245-19-2002
Stegman, Gloria Ann4-1-19275-10-1927
Strowitz, August5-18-18817-28-1882
Unger, Moritz18451905
Vogel, Katie E.19811948S/W
Vogel, David J.18671932
Vogel, William F.19071943
Vogel, David9-23-189610-25-1979
Wagener, Herman J.18561936
Wagener, Carl A.18601934
Wagener, Louisa1-1-18234-1-1909Wife of F.
Wagener, J. G. F.1-24-18191-7-1904
Wagener, Albert W.18521934
Walther, Mother9-29-18303-25-1902?
Weiss, Lucy C.6-12-189612-7-1981
Weiss, William M.9-18-189012-5-1978
Weiss, Edwin V.2-17-18847-26-1969
Weiss, Bertha T.1-19-18905-16-1953
Weiss, Edward H.2-22-19036-23-1991S/W
Weiss, Esther C.9-19-19037-18-1943
Weiss, Frances M.18821971S/W
Weiss, Fred W.18761939
Weiss, Mary E.11-27-18873-22-1928
Weiss, Albert E.3-8-18824-1-1970
Weiss, Luella7-31-19078-24-1990
Weiss, Martha Augusta4-10-18822-1-1976
Weiss, Harry George2-14-18753-20-1963
Weiss, Meta Juliana (Julia)11-27-19005-13-1993
Weiss, Hermann18521939S/W
Weiss, Christena18541910Wife of Hermann
Weiss, Orville E.4-13-19133-27-1967
Weiss, Milda Ann11-22-19083-13-1966
Weiss, Jerome R. D.10-21-1927
Weiss, Dorothy7-2-1940Dau of Arnold & Florence
Weiss, Jeffrey Bryan12-18-19617-27-1991
Weiss, John G.5-26-18863-19-1887Son of Herman & Christina
Weiss, Arthur E.8-06-19428-14-2005
Wetzel, Albert H.11-15-190110-27-1985
Wetzel, Frances F.5-24-18987-9-1985
Wetzel, Elsie H.10-8-19067-23-1992
Wetzel, Herman C.12-8-190312-24-1992
Wetzel, Hilda I.3-15-19174-14-1985S/W
Wetzel, Herbert F.3-14-19112-27-1985
Wetzel, Emma F.18731963S/W
Wetzel, Henry C.18671940
Wetzel, Bertha A.11-12-18757-29-1942S/W
Wetzel, William J.11-28-18689-17-1927
Wetzel, Christina5-25-18431-21-1925S/W
Wetzel, Louis3-7-184312-1-1923
Wetzel, Harry H.12-3-18997-28-1971
Wetzel, Dora M.1-19-19164-26-2002
Wetzel, Laura4-7-18801-20-1973
Wetzel, Charley A.9-25-187712-7-1957
Wetzel, Kenneth Duane2-21-194710-16-1963
Wetzel, Carl H.8-6-18975-19-1969
Wetzel, Emil Walter12-4-19053-1-1966?KS Sgt 390 Bomb Sq AAF WWI
Wetzel, Robert Leland8-4-19298-5-1929Son of William & Lucy Wetzel
Wetzel, Christina Mae2-21-19788-24-1978Dau of Ray & Doris Wetzel
Wetzel, Harry W.8-6-19063-16-1978
Wetzel, Helen J.12-14-191111-26-1992
Wetzel, Edward H.1-25-18914-5-1987
Wetzel, Lillie M.8-29-18986-2-1979
Wetzel, Vernon George7-23-19162-1-2003
Wetzel, Elda E.8-2-19192-21-1994
Wetzel, Lucy4-2-18942-16-1985
Wetzel, William A.11-27-18942-18-1991
Wetzel, Rosa E.10-27-19044-27-1905Dau of L. & C. Wetzel
Wetzel, Ella G.10-27-190410-27-1904Dau of L .& C. Wetzel
Wetzel, T. G.11-17-190311-22-1903Son of L. & C. Wetzel
Wetzel, Elmer, A.9-21-19081-03-2004
Witte, Louis F.12-5-19142-8-1973
Wolfe, John S.2-19-19309-30-1989

Return to Cemetery Page

Return to Ford County Main Page

Return to Kansas AHGP and ALHN